Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us!

This statement outlines the Atomic Media‘s policy on how the Atomic Media uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The Atomic Media is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. [OPTION: In relation to health records, the Atomic Media is also bound by the Victorian Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records Act 2001].

The Atomic Media may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Atomic Media’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does the Atomic Media collect and how does the Atomic Media collect it?

The type of information the Atomic Media collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • .Name
  • .Contact details
  • .Meeting minutes

Personal Information you provide:

The Atomic Media will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of [OPTIONS: phone calls, forms, meetings etc]. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the Atomic Media may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Atomic Media’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Atomic Media and employee. However, the Atomic Media must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

How will the Atomic Media use the personal information you provide?

The Atomic Media will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, the Atomic Media will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by the Atomic Media and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by the Atomic Media for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the Atomic Media’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the Atomic Media uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy the Atomic Media’s legal obligations,

Where the Atomic Media receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

The Atomic Media also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Atomic Media in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable the Atomic Media and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:

[OPTION: The Atomic Media treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Atomic Media as important].  Personal information held by the Atomic Media may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the Atomic Media’s fundraising.

Who might the Atomic Media disclose personal information to?

The Atomic Media may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to the Atomic Media, and
  • anyone you authorise the Atomic Media to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

The Atomic Media will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

[We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.]

How does the Atomic Media treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the Atomic Media means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The Atomic Media’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Atomic Media has in place steps to protect the personal information the Atomic Media holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

The Atomic Media endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Atomic Media by contacting the Privacy Officer of Atomic Media at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require the Atomic Media not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information the Atomic Media holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Atomic Media holds about them and to advise the Atomic Media of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information the Atomic Media holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

The Atomic Media may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the Atomic Media may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. Atomic Media If the information sought is extensive, the Atomic Media will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will the Atomic Media keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way the Atomic Media manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel:  1300 363 992
  • fax:  +61 2 9284 9666

The Road to the Hundred. – An Introduction

Hey, Josh here from the Atomic Countdown. I guess it is a kind of a tradition now this time of year that I swap my mic for a keyboard and...

Cube Gets Taken Over!

Stream Jam is back again and this time, they have overthrown Wodonga's biggest entertainment venue with Border/Northeast young and upcoming artists for a month-long group of Thursdays streaming live! What...

We just slashed our fee to ZERO!

On a regular basis, we reach out to artists to ask what they think of our service in an effort to improve on our network, services and reach in the...

Presenting… Atomic Radio!

Atomic Music is excited to announce the next BIG connection in our ever-growing network... Atomic Radio We have been working on this secret project since July 19' with the aim...